2019/2020 RICHARD T. GOSSER SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

May 18, 2020

Ken Lortz, President of the Gosser Scholarship Awards Program had these words about this year.

It is with great regret I inform you that, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, for the first time since the beginning of our scholarship program in 1962, we must cancel the  Richard T. Gosser Scholarship Awards luncheon that was previously scheduled for May 13, 2020. 

You should be proud of your accomplishments.  I’m sure your Parents, Family, and School are too.  Please know the UAW International & Local Union, and the Gosser Scholarship Program are also proud of you and wish you well in your future endeavors.  I want to share a few lines of a correspondence I received from Judge Timothy Kuhlman, the Chair of our Scholarship Selection Committee, “Once again, you have an amazingly impressive group of seniors.  Some of the stories are truly unbelievable, and all give great hope for the future….”  

We wish we could recognize you in person, but like so many other events this year, due to the COVID-19, it is not possible. 

Twelve outstanding high school seniors from Region 2B UAW families have been awarded a $10,000.00 college scholarship by the Richard T. Gosser Scholarship Awards Program.  The scholarships would have been presented Wednesday, May 13, 2020 by Ken Lortz, President of the Scholarship Awards Program at a luncheon  at the Region 2B, UAW Regional Building located at 1691 Woodlands Drive, Maumee, Ohio.

The Gosser Scholarship Awards Program, named in honor of the late UAW Vice President and Regional Director, Richard T. Gosser was established in 1962.

This year, seven (7) Scholarships will be awarded in the name of Richard T. Gosser and one (1) Scholarship each will be awarded in the name of Ruthann Gosser-Harrison, Joseph Tomasi, Jack Sizemore, Lloyd Mahaffey and Ken Lortz.

The selections were made by a six-member Board of Judges composed of:
Chair, Timothy C. Kuhlman, Judge, Toledo Municipal Court, Toledo, Ohio
Vallie Bowman-English, Judge, Toledo Municipal Court, Toledo, Ohio
Therese Hoffman, Ph.D., Lourdes University, Sylvania, Ohio
Sandy Simon, University of Toledo-Retired, Toledo Public Schools Career Coach, Toledo, Ohio
John Tharp, Lucas County Sheriff, Toledo, Ohio
Joe Balderas, Director, Sofia Quintero Art & Cultural Center, Toledo, OH

“The Continuing Supporters Program” had the following donations:  Cuyahoga - Medina CAP Council, Lima Troy CAP Council, Rick & Teresa Hoffman, Gary & Jean Jordan, Lloyd & Sharon Mahaffey, Local 70, Local 211, Local 863, Local 977, Local 1112,  and Local 1588. 

The 2019-2020 Scholarship Winners are: 

Kamryn Rose Wurth, a senior at Kalida High School, Kalida, OH, who ranked 1 out of a class of 44 students.  Her Father, Mark Wurth, is a member of UAW Local 1327 and works at Tower Automotive, Bluffton, OH.

Miranda Jean Bartz, a senior at Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, IN, who ranked 20 out of a class of 538 students.  Her Father, Randall Bartz, is a member of UAW Local 2209 and works at GM, Roanoke, IN.

Samuel Gerard Formholtz, a senior at Firelands High School, Oberlin, OH, who ranked 1 out of a class of 118 students.  His Father, Gerard Formholtz, is a member of UAW Local 2000 and works at Ford Ohio Assembly, Avon Lake, OH.

Amanda Lee Murphey, a senior at Streetsboro High School, Streetsboro, OH, who ranked 8 out of a class of 170 students.  Her Father, Kevin Murphey, is a member of UAW Local 2000 and works at Ford Ohio Assembly, Avon Lake, OH.

Kathryn Louise Falzone, a senior at Bedford Senior High School, Temperance, MI, who ranked 11 out of a class of 336 students.  Her Father, David Falzone, is a member of UAW Local 5242 and works at Toledo Public Schools, Toledo, OH.

Lauren Marie Falzone, a senior at Bedford Senior High School, Temperance, MI, who ranked 26 out of a class of 336 students.  Her Father, David Falzone, is a member of UAW Local 5242 and works at Toledo Public Schools, Toledo, OH.

Andrew G Theophanous, a senior at Boardman High School, Youngstown, OH, who ranked 22 out of a class of 317 students.  His Father, George Theophanous, is a member of UAW Local 1112 and worked at GM Lordstown, Warren, OH.

Shelby Kay Dolley, a senior at Maumee High School, Maumee, OH, who ranked 4 out of a class of 170 students.  Her Mother, Linda Dolley, is a member of UAW Local 12 and works at MSVMC - Tech Unit, Toledo, OH.

Matthew Lee Mescher, a senior at Butler High School, Vandalia, OH, who ranked 5 out of a class of 233 students.  His Father, Rodney Mescher, is a member of UAW Local 977 and works at GM - Marion Metal Center, Marion, IN 

Stevie Wynn Rieger, a senior at Napoleon High School, Napoleon, OH, who ranked 1 out of a class of 187 students.  Her Father, Steven Rieger, is a member of UAW Local 211 and works at GM Powertrain, Defiance, OH.

Ashlee Nicholle Ziegler, a senior at Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, OH, the school does not rank.  Her Father, Kevin Ziegler, is a member of UAW Local 1889 and works at CSP, N. Baltimore, OH.

Justin Andrew Atkinson, a senior at Brookfield High School, Brookfield, OH, who ranked 1 out of a class of 68 students.  His Father, Jeffrey Atkinson, is a member of UAW Local 440 and works at GM Powertrain Bedford Bedford, IN.